Staff in Greece

Director of the School 
Bonna Wescoat 

View Bio

Administration

General Manager

General Manager

Pantelis Panos

Assistant Director

Assistant Director

Carolin (Katie) Fine

Assistant to the Director & Archaeological Heritage Coordinator

Assistant to the Director & Archaeological Heritage Coordinator

Ioanna Damanaki

Administrative Support Specialist

Administrative Support Specialist

Irene Mantzavinou

Administrative Secretary

Administrative Secretary

Elena Kourakou 

Administrative Assistant

Administrative Assistant

Pantelis Paschos 

Accountant

Accountant

Dina Zissopoulou

Head Accountant

Head Accountant

Demetra Bakodima

Manager of Digital Media / Webmaster

Manager of Digital Media / Webmaster

Konstantinos Tzortzinis

Receptionist

Receptionist

Dimitra Minaoglou 

Receptionist

Receptionist

Giorgos Mavrikis

ASCSA Professors

Andrew W. Mellon Professor

Andrew W. Mellon Professor

Brendan Burke

Elizabeth A. Whitehead Distinguished Scholar

Elizabeth A. Whitehead Distinguished Scholar

Catherine Keesling

Elizabeth A. Whitehead Distinguished Scholar

Elizabeth A. Whitehead Distinguished Scholar

Sanjaya Thakur

2023 Gertrude Smith Professor

2023 Gertrude Smith Professor

Glenn Bugh

2023 Summer Seminar: “Locating Ancient Gender and Sexuality”

2023 Summer Seminar: “Locating Ancient Gender and Sexuality”

Bryan Burns

2023 Summer Seminar: “Locating Ancient Gender and Sexuality”

2023 Summer Seminar: “Locating Ancient Gender and Sexuality”

Kate Gilhuly

2023 Seminar: “The Archaeology of Caves in Greece: Cult and Life throughout the Ages”

2023 Seminar: “The Archaeology of Caves in Greece: Cult and Life throughout the Ages”

Amy Papalexandrou

2023 Seminar: “The Archaeology of Caves in Greece: Cult and Life throughout the Ages”

2023 Seminar: “The Archaeology of Caves in Greece: Cult and Life throughout the Ages”

Nassos Papalexandrou

Archives

Doreen C. Spitzer Director of Archives

Doreen C. Spitzer Director of Archives

Natalia Vogeikoff-Brogan

Research Archivist

Research Archivist

Leda Costaki

Reference Archivist

Reference Archivist

Eleftheria Daleziou

Assistant Archivist

Assistant Archivist

Alexis Malliaris

Blegen Library

Head Librarian

Head Librarian

Maria Tourna

Cataloging Librarian

Cataloging Librarian

Eleni Sourligka

Library Assistant & Cotsen Hall Secretary

Library Assistant & Cotsen Hall Secretary

Susanna Ipiroti

Assistant Librarian

Assistant Librarian

Maria Gkoutsidou

Collections Development Librarian

Collections Development Librarian

Andrea Guzzetti

Gennadius Library

Senior Librarian

Senior Librarian

Irini Solomonidi

Executive Assistant & Communications Coordinator

Executive Assistant & Communications Coordinator

Maria Smali

Assistant Librarian, Periodicals

Assistant Librarian, Periodicals

Asimina Rodi

Assistant Librarian, Acquisitions

Assistant Librarian, Acquisitions

Gabriella Vasdeki

Cataloguing Librarian

Cataloguing Librarian

Spyros Koulouris

Reading Room Desk Attendant

Reading Room Desk Attendant

Euphrosyne Panagopoulou

Reading Room Desk Attendant

Reading Room Desk Attendant

Panagiotis Valourdos

Research Associate

Research Associate

Aliki Asvesta

Wiener Laboratory

Agora Excavations

Deputy Director

Deputy Director

Craig A. Mauzy

Secretary & Registrar

Secretary & Registrar

Sylvie Dumont

Assistant Registrar

Assistant Registrar

Aspasia Efstathiou

Conservator

Conservator

Maria Tziotziou

Database Administrator

Database Administrator

Pia Kvarnström

Corinth Excavations

Associate Director

Associate Director

Ioulia Tzonou

Assistant to the Associate Director

Assistant to the Associate Director

Manolis Papadakis

Architect

Architect

James A. Herbst

Conservator

Conservator

Nicol Anastassatou

Steinmetz Family Foundation Museum Fellow, Corinth Excavations

Steinmetz Family Foundation Museum Fellow, Corinth Excavations

Eleni Gizas

Loring Hall

Administrative & Housekeeping Assistant

Administrative & Housekeeping Assistant

Katerina Patayia

Head Chef

Head Chef

Takis Iliopoulos

Information Technology

Information Systems & Technology Manager

Information Systems & Technology Manager

Tarek Elemam

IT Support

IT Support

Manoukakis Stefanos